Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows could not complete the installation. to install windows on this computer, restart teh installation...

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

 i'm trying to install windows 7 pro -32 bit on a dell precision 3500 desktop. I have 2x2TB drives setup as mirror. it goes through the setup and then I get the message:

windows could not complete the installation. to install windows on this computer, restart the installation
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40463934
at what point do you get the error?  after installing windows on the disk, or before
if it is before, chances are you are missing the disk controller driver
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40464053
Test the RAM using memtest 86+, and the disks (in non RAID mode) using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Also check the BIOS settings, some have an "OS installation mode".
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40464461
Also look in the BIOS and change AHCI to Compatibility Mode for the duration of the install. That works for some computers. You can revert the setting after the install.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464532
That wouldn't work if you are using on-board RAID. Besides, even if you were using Windows Software RAID (which in most cases is the better option anyway, as it is more stable and faster, particularly if the RAID controller is a fake-RAID controller). Besides, if you don't use the driver during the installation, it can be difficult to include them once Windows is installed. It is much easier to do that during the installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40466221
you are correct, I deleted the RAID and was able to then install successfully, thanks!
0