?
Solved

Domain Controller/DHCP Server 2008 R2 Physical to Virtual

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
We have a DC on an IBM Blade Center we are decommissioning. This DC also provides DHCP with approximately 25 scopes.

Soon we will be moving all DHCP scopes and DNS to Blue Cat appliances.

Would there be any concerns moving this DC/DHCP server from physical to a HyperV or Vsphere or a reason just to flat out not do it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Kelsey
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463868
I wouldn't hesitate to virtualize the DHCP component, but I would keep a physical DC along with a virtualized one.  Are you doing an actual P2V migration, or are you talking about building out a new server and migrating services over?  If you are migrating DHCP, you can actually export all of the lease info pretty easily using netsh or the mmc export commands.  Also, if you set your lease timing progressively shorter as your migration approaches, your less likely to have duplicate IP issues if the lease export has issues.  Last migration I did(which included a subnet mask change) I set the lease time to 1 day about a week out, then to 1 hour a day before.  This ensured that leases were being updated quickly, and the additional load for 3-400 clients wasn't a big deal.  Once change was done I set lease time back to default.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463887
Hi,

there is no problem. You can virtualize it :)

I prefer vmware and use of vmware converter to online convertion with synch changes. I done the same 3years ago DC plus DHCP and some other services on main server and then I had virtualize others.

If you have enought long DHCP lease time there will be no problem. Simple start cloning with synch changes so server will operate normlaly after whole server is cloned the original server will automaticly shutdown and run on the virtual location so there will be just fef seconds to minits delay.
0