Solved

Can I use an office365 account to log in in windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-25
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hello I have a Hotmail  account and I use it to log in Windows 8.1, only used for test porpoise.

I have another office365 account and I want to use to log in windows 8.1 to work. I can add this account as user  but when I try to log in with it I get the error "password" incorrect.

Can somebody give me an explanation about this.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 375 total points
ID: 40464260
No you can't use your Office 365 account to log into Windows 8, as Office 365 accounts are used to access work-related resources. Microsoft accounts (used to log into Windows 8) are used more for personal services such as Hotmail, Messenger, XBox Live, etc.

See this Microsoft article for confirmation (second paragraph down): https://support.office.com/en-au/article/What-is-my-user-ID-and-why-do-I-need-it-for-Office-365-37da662b-5da6-4b56-a091-2731b2ecc8b4?ui=en-US&rs=en-AU&ad=AU
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40465841
which is the best way to create users in Windows 8 using Office365, a microsoft account or a local account?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 375 total points
ID: 40465896
It's up to you to be honest, there are pros and cons with each of the above. Using a Microsoft account will allow your settings and data to synchronize across your devices (if you have more than one), allow you to download Windows 8 apps from the Windows Store, etc. If your users are planning on using the newer Modern apps in Windows 8 then I would go with a Microsoft Account. One potential downside with a Microsoft account is that there have been numerous reports of users who have been locked out of their Microsoft accounts due to poor password security.

If you're not interested in having your settings synced between multiple Windows 8 systems and instant access to the Windows Store then you may want to go with a local account.

I personally use local accounts on all my Windows 8 machines. Microsoft recently sent me an email to say that my Microsoft account may have been accessed by somebody else so I went to reset the password. Only problem is when I went to recover my account, Microsoft say it no longer exists. If I had been using this account to sign into Windows 8 I would have been in some trouble. That being said, I have clients who also use Microsoft accounts to sign into their Windows 8 machines and have never had any issues.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40465984
use 2 factor authentication on your Microsoft account (something you know and something you have) and anywhere else if you can I have it on Microsoft/Amazon/Paypal/Google/My Bank..

I have a domain account to login to which is synced with Azure AD to Office 365, and associated it with my Microsoft Account
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466018
This was for a Microsoft account which I never used as I only signed up for testing purposes. Was just pointing out that losing access to the Microsoft account can be a potential issue here. You are correct though, two-step verification will alleviate this issue.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40466068
using a Microsoft account has many advantages as it stores your settings across multiple devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40466385
So, Can I associate my office365 account as Microsoft account to use it to log in in Win 8?

If yes, how can do it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 375 total points
ID: 40466853
No you cannot. It's simply not possible at this point in time.

If you have Active Directory then you can look at using the Office DirSync tool to sync your domain user accounts with their respective Office 365 account. Your users can then log into their Windows 8 PCs with their domain account and then link their Microsoft account with their domain account: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/connect-microsoft-domain-account

This still doesn't let them log into Windows 8 with their Office 365 account though, it just makes their lives a bit easier in that their settings and data are synced across any other Windows devices they may log into.
0