Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter outgoing email contents - hosted Exchange service

Posted on 2014-11-25
14
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Just migrated a customer to a hosted Exchange 2013 service from an in-house Exchange 2003.

A month after the successful migration a filtering requirement has come to light that I wasn't made aware of before the migration i.e. they need to block outgoing emails that contain 16 digit strings (credit card numbers).

Previously they had used an external filtering service that provided this functionality.

Unfortunately the Exchange host they've moved to is not able to provide this functionality.

So we have two options as far as I can see...

1. Migrate them again to a service that does provide the necessary filtering - the reason for choosing the current supplier is that they stipulated the requirement for a UK data centre.
2. Find some way to do this via Outlook rules - although this doesn't prevent users disabling the rule and it won't work for OWA as far as I'm aware.

Anybody got any bright ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40464182
Further to this - we would be able to block access to OWA - so would just need to scan outgoing Outlook emails on the local machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40464190
A bit more...they have Symantec Endpoint Protection...wondering if the Outlook plugin can be used for this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40464199
Try to use Transport rules.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40464203
As per original post - they are using a hosted Exchange service so do not have access to transport rule manipulation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40464207
Do you have access to antispam? Try to use antispam for outgoing email.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40464219
Yes, I've looked at this but there current local package doesn't offer anything.

I have since come across the Symantec Data Loss Prevention plugin - presume this provides similar functionality to the new DLP features of Exchange 2013, so that might do it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40465969
which version of windows server do they have? As they could use Active Directory Rights Management Services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40466295
Not familiar with this - they're using 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40469588
Hey devon,

What is the business requirement for a UK data center? If it is a compliance requirement I am sure Office 365 meets this.

Office 365 does all of what you are asking and at no additional cost. You could have these rules configured in minutes. They have templates for this. Sometimes cost outweighs the original business need.

Gareth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40469666
Gareth - as far as I know Office 365 runs from Ireland.

Customer stores financial information and its customers (who are banks) stipulate all data should remain in the UK.  Small amounts of data can be sent via encrypted email attachments.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40469712
Office 365 has data centers all over the world. They generally put you in the datacenter closest to you. But it is possible they could move you around. I'll have to defer to other experts. Not sure of providers in the UK.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40469854
Office 365 will only stipulate that it will remain within the EU but not within any country
http://www.microsoft.com/online/legal/v2/?docid=31&langid=en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40470093
I have asked them specifically about this a few years ago and they said all data for UK customers would be held in Ireland.  This may now have changed with data held in various EU countries as David says, but there is a distinct requirement that the data be held in the UK - so for the moment we can't use Office365.

David - are you able to elaborate a bit about how we could use AD RMS to accomplish what we need.  Having had a cursory look at this it appears to be quite a large and complex system - I'm wondering if it's going to be worth the man hours to implement.  However, if it's fairly straightforward to just setup the specific functionality we need then it could be the best option.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40471006
credit cards follow a format i.e. the 1st 4 numbers indicate the vendor. visa/mc/discover/amex and are pretty much unique.. anything that has those 4 numbers I would restrict access, ADRMS without rules doesn't do anything you can add the rules that you require..
0