?
Solved

How to Adjust the Screen Resolution on the Mac/How to find the mouse pointer?

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
1.  I would like to change the screen resolution on the MAC so that my screen elements are larger.  My glasses are not strong enough to magnify everything I'm looking at.
2.  In MS Windows you can turn on a facility so that when you press CTRL, you can see a concentric ring blink around the mouse pointer --in order to locate the mouse pointer.  is there an equivalent on the MAC?
3.  In MS Windows, there a program called magnifier.  is there an equivalent in MAC?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464191
There are several options
OSX has a number of Accessibility options built-in to the System preferences
https://www.apple.com/accessibility/osx/

These include ZOOM magnifier and cursor size controls which address Item 3 in your list.

Specific tool to visually highlight the mouse .. try the following
Mouse Locator = FREE + http://www.2point5fish.com/
Mouseposé = $9.99 = http://www.boinx.com/mousepose/overview/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40464344
There are also zoom options available for your trackpad found in the Trackpad preferences panel in the system preference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40465214
How do I get to the Accessibility options

How do I adjust the screen resolution?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40465226
Accessibility is a panel in the SYSTEM PREFERENCES .. look under the Apple icon on the very top left of the screen.

For screen resolution - in the SYSTEM PREFERENCES .. look at Displays
Click Display, click Scaled, then select a resolution
0