?
Solved

Find nearest number php

Posted on 2014-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-14
How to find the nearest tenth number in php.
Example: if input is 58, output should be 60
if input is 92, the output should be 90

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rameshitm
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40464210
Hi,

pls try

$number = round($input / 10) * 10;

Regards
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464220
echo round(58, -1);
echo round(92, -1);
0