Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clone domain controller to my lab environment? (Windows 2012 R2 + Vmware 5.5)

Posted on 2014-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hey

How do I make a clone of my virtual domain controller for my lab (isolated network)?

Step by step please (Using Windows 2012 R2, Vmware 5.5)

Thanks in advance

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464317
If you have vCenter Server....

Right Click - CLONE.

if you do not have vCenter Server

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

When you have your CLONED VM, make sure it's on a different Virtual Machine Network...(than the production).

see here

HOW TO: Configure basic networking on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

and the vSwitch does not need to have any physical nics attached.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40464322
If it's an isolated network, then you can simply load up the datastore view in Vsphere and download the .vmdkfiles and .vmx (or .vmxf) files, import those files into your lab datastore, then have it import the machine from the datastore. The Domain controller will need to be shut down while you copy it off of the datastore.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40464351
Use VMware Converter..

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.3 - Shellshock "BASH" Fix included in this version

and Convert you current DC for VMware Workstation or VMware Player.

or Export the current VM, and Import into your isolated ESXi server.

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 40464554
When I just make a clone - and start the computer the domain does not work. (Someting with VM-Generation ID)

http://blogs.vmware.com/apps/2013/01/windows-server-2012-vm-generation-id-support-in-vsphere.html
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40464578
Do you get an error message ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40464579
Another method is to install Windows Backup and do a Bare Metal backup (ie backup everything) to an external drive.
Then boot from a Windows server DVD on the destination server, select option to do a recovery and select to restore from your bare metal backup.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40472774
0