Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android app side by side controls

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I am very new to android development and I am doing my first app. I would like to place a textbox (numeric) and radiobox  controls side by side (see the attachment) - how do I do that. Every time I drop a control onto the page it wants to put it in the same location as the previous control
siidebyside.png
0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464481
You are going to have to manually code your xml layout files. (I assume you are using the graphics editor).

http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/declaring-layout.html

Post the contents of your xml so we can check you are not doing anything obviously wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40464513
thank you MunterMan - I will post the code when I get home
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BobHavertyComh
BobHavertyComh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464702
Put these things inside of a LinearLayout and set android:orientation="horizontal". Then adjust the margins, padding etc....for the controls you put inside to control spacing. If you have more than these controls or you will have more, put the LinearLayout that has a horizontal orientation inside of a LinearLayout with a vertical orientation. This way you can keep adding LijnearLayouts with horizontal orientation to the wrapping LinearLayout that has a vertical orientation so that you can stack your horizontal linearlayouts one on top of the other within your vertical linearlayout.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40466074
thanks
0