Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable inspection rule for SMTP/ESMTP

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
hello,
in the gui ASDM 6.2 (1) on ASA Version 8.2 (1) I can disable SMTP application inspection ?
or if I have to do it from the CLI which command should I use?
now I have in my configuration:

policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect dns preset_dns_map
  inspect ftp
...
  inspect esmtp
  ....
  inspect tftp
0
Comment
Question by:sasapix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40464405
conf term
policy-map global_policy
  class inspection_default
no  inspect esmtp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 40464422
Result of the command: "conf term"

The command has been sent to the device

Result of the command: "policy-map global_policy"

The command has been sent to the device

Result of the command: "class inspection_default"

The command has been sent to the device



Result of the command: "no  inspect esmtp"

no  inspect esmtp
      ^
ERROR: % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Result of the command: "no inspect esmtp"

no inspect esmtp
     ^
ERROR: % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

---
I can not run the last command
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 1600 total points
ID: 40464432
In CLI:

ASA# conf t
ASA(config)# policy-map global_policy
ASA(config-pmap)#  class inspection_default
ASA(config-pmap-c)# no inspect esmtp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 400 total points
ID: 40464457
in ASDM>Configuration>Firewall>Edit Global Policy Inspection_Default>Rule Actions Tab>Uncheck ESMTP
0