Solved

Powershell Find empty EmployeeID of User with certain emailaddress

Posted on 2014-11-25
6
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi,

I'm looking for a powershell script that will give me users with an empty EmployeeID AND an emailaddress of emaildomain "@powershell.xyz"

I tried things like:
import-module activedirectory

Get-ADUser -Filter  {(Enabled -eq "True") | where {`
 ($_.EmployeeID -eq $NULL) -and`
 ($_.mail -like "powershell.xyz")
 } |`
 Select-Object -Property SamAccountName, Name|`
 Sort-Object -Property Name |`
 export-CSV .\result.csv -nti 

Open in new window


This does not give any results.
I hope someone can help me on this one !

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Loyall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40464445
Not making any changes to your code other than to add the wildcard and to add an empty string reference.

import-module activedirectory

Get-ADUser -Filter  {(Enabled -eq "True") | where {
 ($_.EmployeeID -eq $NULL) -or ($_.EmployeeID -eq "") -and ($_.mail -like "*powershell.xyz")
 } | Select-Object -Property SamAccountName, Name|  Sort-Object -Property Name |  export-CSV .\result.csv -nti 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 40464529
You are missing -Properties parameter and some small syntax errors.. Were condition wont work as there is no EmployeeID or Mail property passed to pipeline. -Properties * will allow you to pass all properties to pipeline..
Import-Module activedirectory
Get-ADUser -Filter {Enabled -eq "True"} -Properties * | where {
 ($_.EmployeeID -eq $NULL) -and `
 ($_.mail -like "*powershell.xyz")
 }|
 Select-Object -Property SamAccountName,Name |
 Sort-Object -Property Name |
 Export-CSV .\result.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40464555
@Subsun, thanks for the catch on " -Properties * "
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40464712
No problem.. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Loyall
ID: 40466715
Hi,

I will give it try tomorrow  and let you know !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Loyall
ID: 40468473
Works like a charm.
Thanks !
0