Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 365 w/SkyDrive

Posted on 2014-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I have a subscription to Office 365 w/Email for each employee. Also have a subscription to SkyDrive Personal edition and I want to know if I can create personal folders for each employee w/Common folder for accounts.

Can this be done ? I don't see an admin tool for users/groups/home folders ...
0
Comment
Question by:sidwelle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40466057
do you mean office 365 Business Essentials? http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/business/office-365-business-essentials-FX103887194.aspx 
If so then each use has skydrive (onedrive for business 1TB) that can be shared
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40466075
OneDrive for Business has SharePoint driving it.

Each person gets a dedicated ODfB "drive". It is a Library. If you know SharePoint then setting up sharing for all should be fairly straightforward.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40466350
David, I thought Microsoft has made storage unlimited for business users?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40466672
I was chatting w/MS support and they explained that what I needed was the Business Edition to create an office environment with a common folder and personal folders for each user.  I was looking around for an admin tool to set it up.  What  I am looking for is a simpler way to do this with personal editions.  At-least until the employee count gets above 5 users.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40467004
The Personal Edition of OneDrive has the ability to share with specific Microsoft IDs. It can be done but is awkward.

OneDrive for Business that is included in certain O365 plans has the ability built-in to share Libraries within the organization but also have exclusive Libraries for users or user groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40468401
Is it worth the pain, or should I just recommend the upgrade the business edition ?

Any idea how to configure this or where to find some documentation ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469180
I suggest upgrading to Business.

If they are going to use it for business purposes then get the product meant for that purpose.

One should not use a hatchback to do a pickup truck's job. ;)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40471251
they are rolling out unlimited my o365 corporate account still is at 1TB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40655301
Thanks for the help.
0