Solved

NIC doesn't show in Network Connections

Posted on 2014-11-25
9
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-16
SBS 2011, Dual onboard NICs, Realtek PCI NIC.  The PCI NIC works fine and has been working fine.  In an effort to "fix" the onboard NICs, I downloaded a driver.  When it didn't work I uninstalled it.  After that the working Realtek (PCI GBE Family Controller) no longer shows up in Network Connections.  However, it still works and shows in Device Manager.  

When asked if I wanted to delete the driver software, I chose no.  Now that I can't see it in Network Connections I am unable to adjust the IP which was the whole point.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ddalrymple
9 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40466064
SBS only works reliably with 1 NIC so you would have had to disable one anyway.. you can remove it from device manager and then reboot and it will be added again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 40466106
I do already have one disabled.  Unfortunately it doesn't work when I enable it and I cant see the one that does work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 41236485
This graphic shows 2 network adapters in an IPCONFIG command window.  The adapters are both pingable, alive and working.  One is called "Connect to Puckett Companies" and one is called "Local Area Connection 2".  However, when I go to Network Connections to modify an IP address the one called "Local Area Connection 2 is not there.  Instead there is one called "Local Area Connection" and it shows disabled.  The one I'm trying to work with is currently functioning but doesn't show.  Device Manager shows there are 3 NICs.  Any idea how to get the 3rd one to show up so I can modify it's IP?
NIC-Issue.PNG
DM.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 167 total points
ID: 41239507
Run an elevated CMD window.  In it, type:
set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
devmgmt.msc

In the resultant device manager, click View -> Show hidden devices
Expand the Network adapters and uninstall all of the physical network controllers (i.e. Realtek PCIe yada, yada), especially any that are grayed out which means the PC doesn't think they exist now)
Right-click on the computer name at the top of the device tree and Scan for hardware changes.  It ought to find the NIC's, install them, and they should then appear in network connections.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41242365
Adding,
open the device manager then at the top VIEW!! expands and click on the Show hidden devices, now have a look through them and note where there is other devices or problem devices.
You should be using the RealTek PCI first once setup then add in the others.
show hidden devicesRun windows system info type in search system info
open problem devices
system info problem devices
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 166 total points
ID: 41247055
I guess the device manger shows the NICs, but it is just not seen in the IPConfig.
You may have a look into the device manager and see the enhanced settings there...
Also the reason maybe be, that they have the same IP (should not happen).
But not quite usual in this combination.
but at the end, an active device in device manager doesn't mean that the device is really working.

IPConfig shows, what is active, means IPConfig is not aware about the second NIC which shows active in device manager. Maybe something is missing in the registry what confuses it.

Yes, I would follow the advice of all other Experts to remove all problem devices including the hidden ones and including the drivers. Then the devices should be recognized again an then you can update the correct driver again.  At least the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 167 total points
ID: 41252644
Removing the adapters and adding them back would be your best bet
- Remove from device manager
- open command prompt (run as administrator), and run the following commands
- netsh int ip reset
- netsh winsock reset
- Shutdown the computer and unplug the power cable for about 10 seconds
- Power the computer back on
- From device manager, scan for device changes (if the NIC is not automatically detected)

Alternatively, you can change the IP address from command prompt
Example
netsh interface ip set address name=”Local Area Connection 2” static 10.10.0.5 255.255.255.0 10.1.0.1
Based on the picture you attached.
Local Area Connection 2 = Name of adapter
10.10.0.5 = IP
255.255.255.0 = Subnet mask
10.10.1.0.1 = Gateway
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 41258847
Thanks to all, the issue is resolved.  I had removed and rebooted before but this time it worked.  And in the process I learned a few new commands from all of you.  Thanks!
0