Solved

Cisco QoS Policy Question

Posted on 2014-11-25
9
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hello Experts,

Can someone show me how to configure a QoS policy that will limit traffic between to devices to a certain bandwidth. For example, the bandwidth on a link may be 10mb, however we want to only 2mb between DeviceA and DeviceB.

I know that QoS usually only gets invoked if the bandwidth on a link has reached a certain threshold, however I would like to set a QoS policy that will set the limit to 2mb between to devices regardless of of the available bandwidth.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40464793
What type of devices are we talking about, Cisco, switches, a node and a switch, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40465522
Hi Tolin,

Thanks for responding.

These are nodes.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40466023
Yes but the QoS will be set on a firewall or switch usually.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40466339
Hi Tolin,

Sorry for the delayed response.

The QoS will be set on our router.

I just need a policy that will limit the amount of traffic between two devices, and the policy is to be applied on the router.

Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 40467595
Are the two devices on the same subnet or different subnets?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 40467614
If on separate subnets:

ip access-list extended limit_2b
permit ip host x.x.x.x host y.y.y.y

class-map match limit2mb
match access-list limit_2mb

policy-map TEST
class limit2m
police cir 2000000

interface fax/x
service-policy input TEST
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40468008
Hi Soulja

Thanks for that.

I will test the policy when I get to work tomorrow and let you know how I get on.

I just have one question. Will the be invoked regardless whether the link is fully utilised or not?  As you QoS policies are only invoked if the link has reached full capacity.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 40470872
Policing and shaping are invoked once traffic hits the limit you set. What is activated when the link is fully utilized is congrestion management such as Class Base Weigh Fair queiing, or Low Latency Queing .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40498266
cheers
0