Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO Software Installation not working

Posted on 2014-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
I am trying to install software via a GPO and I keep getting the same error listed below.

The install of application Check Point Endpoint Security - Full Disk Encryption from policy CheckPoint failed.  The error was : %%1602
Event ID 102

The client workstation is Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
0
Comment
Question by:TSC Support
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40464657
This error usually means the user cancelled the install:
ERROR_INSTALL_USEREXIT      1602      The user cancels installation.

You may want to walk through the install and verify there are no prompts that could time out etc, also please check the event log on the windows machine and look for the "msi installer" entries that will provide a lot more detail.

It may well be you need specific flags to allow this install to complete without a premature exit or a wait for user input.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40465392
Checkpoint's product will have supplied directions for the rollout. Have you followed those?
0