Solved

What to do about a burn image on the Laptop LCD Screen

Posted on 2014-11-25
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell laptop and the Screen is casting very bright to the point that its hard to see the screen, I tried to change the brightness and contrast but that doesn’t make a differences. Also I notice that there is a burn ghost like image of windows in the background, even before Windows boot you can see them on the screen. Is there something I can do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40464648
LCD screens are not overly susceptible to image burn-in. But if it happens, the ONLY remedy is a new screen. You cannot fix the screen if the image is displaying as you say.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 40464700
I agree with John on the LCD, once there is a burn in issue there is no way to fix it, I would however also connect your system to an external monitor to see what the output is.  If your external monitor displays as it should then you can be almost certain that the issue is your LCD screen and should be replaced.

If you get a very bright output on the external monitor as well then you need to look into you systems graphics card/chip.  If you have a system with an upgraded GPU, you can try disconnecting and re-seating the connector.  If your system uses onboard graphics you are looking at a much larger issue and it may be time for a new laptop.

~:TLH:~
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40465031
Third that answer. burn-in is permanent. Using a docking station w/ another monitor is a way to circumvent the issue. As for the brightness of your screen, are you using the FN button along with the key that controls brightness and contrast?  
If that is not working, are you sure you have the latest updtates for that model laptop?

Finally, if you're having an issue with the screen, it is often way cheaper to just get a new laptop. By the time they charge you for the screen and the labor, you may as well get a new one. (depending on your model)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 40465061
I have to disagree with lammontoya on the price of a screen.  You can normally find a replacement for anywhere between $75-200 depending on your laptop, being a Dell it will most likely be around $100. I have replaced a number of screens and it is not difficult to do your self.

I highly suggest visiting http://www.laptopscreen.com/, there you can normally find a good place to purchase a replacement and videos and step-by-step instructions on how to replace the screen on your own.

~:TLH:~
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478788
@ahmad1467  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40480979
... to clarify, it was a commonsense answer here. If you purchased a 1,200 laptop, replacing the screen is a no-brainer.
If you purchased a 249.00 laptop, replacing the screen almost makes no sense, particularly when I make the assumption that if the user is asking about what to do with burning-in, that he/she may have limited knowledge on how to do these things, even if it may appear simple to some of us.
0