Solved

How to get data load in & remove out Oracle database?

Posted on 2014-11-25
5
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Would like to know that how much data loaded in and removed out in a 11gr2 database in a certain time period like hourly. Also which tables or which reports (AWR or ASH) contain the info on number of transactions per unit time? Can any gurus shed some light on it? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 200 total points
ID: 40464879
Hi For the AWR i found this process on internet and worked for me.

For Single instance ( Non Rac )
$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/ awrrpt.sql -- > This script generates a report

For RAC:
awrgrpt.sql -- AWR Global Report (RAC) (global report)
awrgdrpt.sql -- AWR Global Diff Report (RAC)

Note: those script need to be run as sysdba user


For Example


SQL> @awrrpt   --- > will generate a report of the instance you are
 
 
 
Current Instance  
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  
 
 
 
   DB Id    DB Name      Inst Num Instance  
 
----------- ------------ -------- ------------  
 
 1399294885 ddb               1 ddb1  

You will see something like this, when it ask u for txt o html type what ever u want


*** I know Links dies  but the whole description for the script i founded on this: ****
http://www.oracle-class.com/?p=2409
This link guide me and the explanation of each script is large.
I hope there is no problem i posted a link
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 40464997
Thanks for quick response. I generated this kind of reports yesterday, but I did not see the info I need for the data loaded in and removed out in a certain period. Do you know any system view which might save the info?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 300 total points
ID: 40466262
Probably what you ask is to have the summarized view of the database at any point of time, this is possible

If the auditing trail is turned on, i think you might be interested in this, for this you have to enable the audit trail on

More info on auditing and what it does can be found here in some white papers

http://www.dbspecialists.com/files/presentations/Dean_Paper.pdf

Search around the web on this, you will get more options on how to implement this ..

Also ,if the flashback is enabled for database(then you can have a view of database what it looked like for a certain duration of time), however you need to select objects which you think might have changed


You might also be interested in data mining where in oracle itself will analyze the data and suggest the dirty and redundant data being used up in your database..

you can start on docs here on mining concepts

https://docs.oracle.com/html/B14339_01/1intro.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 40477215
Thanks for the info. Actually it is not exactly what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40477695
You should know first what you are looking out. Also you should be in a way to explain what are you looking at..!!!
Rather than accepting an answer by giving a grading penalty...
0