?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2010 with Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Is Microsoft 2010 compatible with Windows 8.1 and can it be purchased from Microsoft ?
The Microsoft web site seems only to offer Office 365 ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1200 total points
ID: 40464812
Office 2010 is not for sale by Microsoft so far as I know.

Will it work on Windows 8.1. Yes, it is supported on Windows 8.1 so far as I know.

Can you get it?  Yes. Try Software King (softwareking.com or .ca).

But, why not use Office 2013?  It works great and that is what I use.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 800 total points
ID: 40464925
Office 2010 is available from Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/office/buy/?WT.mc_id=ODC_ENUS_OATProdHome_MonBuy
UPDATE: Sorry, the link redirects you to Office 2013 purchase.

Compatibility is OK. More info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351%28v=office.14%29.aspx

I am also voting for Office 2013. But you have to decide which one to install. If you have some Access 2010 application running on the PC then you cannot use Office 2013 and vice versa...

Office 2010 is also a part of higher (and expensive) levels of MSDN subscriptions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40465015
Thanks both, I will go with Software King as the requirement is to work exclusively with even older Excel and Access spread-sheets and applications. and there's no point in paying more than necessary.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40465020
@alcindor  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0