Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials exist Domain

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Is possible add Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials in existent domain?

and how do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40464891
no as it must hold all fsmo roles
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 40464923
You can, but you have to follow the migration guide, as there are certain restrictions that are specific to Essentials - the FSMO restriction mentioned above, for example.

I highly recommend backing up your existing environment before beginning this process.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40465875
Why not just add the Essentials FEATURES available in the Essentials Role already included with Server 2012 R2?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40465956
he may not have S2K12R2 standard or datacenter but older Server products, and looking at buying S2K12R2 Essentials we can't tell from the information given.. the asker has to come back and let use know what he has and what he wants to do.
0