Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows update on a SCCM OSD image

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hi,

I use SCCM to deply a OSD to my pc's. We use WSUS on a diffrent server that connects to Solarwinds Patch Manager. After the OSD is deployed we have to download and install windows updates and it take a while.....

How can I deploy windows updates or update the OSD when imaging the pc?

Do I need to install WSUS on the SCCM server?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40464919
WSUS doesn't need to be on the SCCM computer. But you must create your update packages and  add the updates to the task sequence
http://www.toolzz.com/?p=1059
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40466150
When you use a WSUS installation in a SUP role then SCCM takes over the WSUS installation.

If your WSUS is already attached to Solarwinds then the results are unpredictable. Maybe you can position SCCM WSUS under Solarwinds WSUS.

MS recommends a fresh WSUS install.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40466152
The install does not need to be on SCCM servers. It can exist on another server and still be attached to SCCM.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1500 total points
ID: 40466562
Hi,

Do you have a reference image AND a production image? The best solution is to create and update your reference image, and use that as the new source for the production OSD. This will drastically speed up deployments.

Having one image, whether you patch it during OSD or after it's complete won't save any time - it just moves the time "lump" around a bit.

As for the "how to patch" bit, you can stand up another WSUS instance, which ONLY the reference image can see.

Mike
0