Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO - delete all old locale user profiles

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hello,

I asking a question about gpo. I wanna delete all  locale user profiles on every computers with a gpo after X times.

Is it possible, or should i creat a batch/powershell file that'll be launch at startup?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Pinpindesbois
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40464952
Use User Profile Deletion Utility to delete stale user profiles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.05.utility.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464982
after X times
Do you mean after X days?

You can use DELPROF:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5405

You can run DELPROF remotely:
https://helgeklein.com/blog/2008/12/deleting-user-profiles-correctly/

Delprof is not compatible with Windows 7 and 2008 R2. For Windows 7 and 2008 R2, you can use https://helgeklein.com/free-tools/delprof2-user-profile-deletion-tool/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pinpindesbois
ID: 40465092
Oh nice! how to target an OU? Seems not possible :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40465161
I haven't tested this but, maybe for the OU you can call it from the Computer Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Scripts > Startup
0