Solved

Converting WMV video files into MP4 - Questions

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
How much loss occurs when you convert a WMV to an MP4?
What's a cheap way of converting?  Freeware?  Cheap app?
What's the difference in formats (MP4, WMV, MOV)?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40464937
These somewhat out of date instructions will show you how to use VLC do the conversion for free.
https://appleclinic.wordpress.com/2008/04/20/convert-wmv-to-mp4/
There are plenty more free converters out there

Converting from one format to another, rarely improves quality (unless you have some kind of upscaling)
Don't convert unless you need to.

MP4 files now seem to be used mostly for high definition movies
MOV frequently have an "Apple" source.

It gets very confusing as AVI MPG MP4 are containers and can have many different codecs.

Do a search for "avforums" and read some of the FAQ.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40465195
update for VLC conversion:
install and open VLC media player
select Media  option -> Convert / Save...
File tab -> Add
Browse to .wmv file, Select and Open
Click on Convert / Save at bottom of panel
Select Video: H.264 + MP3 format
Browse to Destination location and enter the filename being sure to add the .mp4 extension!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40465899
How much loss occurs when you convert a WMV to an MP4?<< some as the WMV format is not the best, also depends in the resolution used.
When converting the video scale should remain the same. If it 640 x 720 keep that etc.
What's a cheap way of converting?  Freeware?  Cheap app?<< I use  the free Freemake and has up to 12 different video conversion formats can extract a DVD to one video when you want to backup your purchased DVD/split video and many more.
http://www.freemake.com/free_video_converter/
I'll post the guide I made so you can check out what to look out for with installing freeware please see attached word

What's the difference in formats (MP4, WMV, MOV)?<< MP4 is owned by Moving Picture Experts Group mpeg 4, and Apple Quicktime
 .Mov is owned by Apple Quicktime.
Because both MOV and MP4 containers can use the same MPEG-4 codecs, they are mostly interchangeable in a QuickTime-only environment.
WMV is owned by Microsoft,
The different codecs used in these video files  also use a different audio codec which increases the output size.
What is MOV format?
http://www.winxdvd.com/resource/mov.htm

 brothertruffle880 you can also use Cloud to convert your files online.
https://cloudconvert.com/mov-to-mp4

Free windows Live Moviemaker will convert your WMV to mpeg4
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/products/features/movie-maker
Movie maker conversion mpeg4
Paid for program AVS4You video converter 39 dollars a year subscription
http://www.avs4you.com/Register.aspx
AVS Video Converter
http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Converter.aspx
http://www.avsmedia.com/AVS-Video-Converter.aspx
reviews
http://video-converter-software-review.toptenreviews.com/avs-video-tools-review.html
All the Best
Merete
Freemake-install-guide.doc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40473253
Thank you brothertruffle880 please ask if you need further assistance or get stuck
regards Merete
0