Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 to 2013 Mobile Phone Issues

Posted on 2014-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I am currently migrating from 2007 to 2013.  I am moving mailboxes and have both servers coexisting.  I moved my mailbox last night and when I woke up my phone automatically changed to the new server address and was receiving mail no problem.  My issue is I cannot send.  I receive an undeliverable.  If I am connected internally via outlook I can send and receive inside and out no issues.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40465581
What does the NDR actually say?
The primary reason for sending issues is permission related - lack of inherited permissions being the primary one.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40466140
Check the permissions granted first.
0