Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Window leaves white space when dragging window

Posted on 2014-11-25
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello, I have about 8 "exact" systems (Dell optiplex 780 with a graphics card).  One of the systems has a problem.  After the system is started and logged into Windows there are programs that are suppose to start and they do.  When the windows is moved, the original location where the window was leaves a blank space, the graphics are not working correctly.

I updated Windows, and all firmware and BIOS.  Still it continues to behave this way.

Ay suggestions for fixing this.. It does NOT happen to any of the other workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40464984
This is either going to be memory, process or OS/application related.  Likely scenarios are:
1.  Application thread is not getting priority so that UI messages are not processed by the operating system.
2.  Application is blocking UI thread (not an uncommon scenario) causing UI messages to not get sent to the operating system.
3.  There is not enough memory in the system to handle the current workload imposed by the operating system, it's services and any other applications that are running at the time.

You can use tools like Process Explorer to determine memory/processor utilization.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40464998
If you open an application that covers the whole screen and then close that screen does the white space still appear or is the area (probably the desktop) restored back to normal?

I'd suspect something hogging CPU usage that is running in the background but again it could be anything.  

it_saige has made valid suggestion you need to especially consider.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40465607
I would uninstall and reinstall the graphic drivers from the manufactures website.

Just to test that it doesn't have anything to do with the monitor refreshing try swaping monitors with another desktop.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466299
you can run the trial of Burnin test  : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm

or this one :  http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fur/

it does look like a video card problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467407
have you run a chkdsk to check to see if the desktop has a disk issue?
Also, what is the background?
If it is a solid color, black or blue, does this still occur?
Is it with certain applications, or all of them?
if you kill explorer.exe and launch it again, does it continue to happen?
does it happen right after reboot, or randomly?
how much memory does it have?
what processor is in it?
does it have the original power supply and hard drive?
What OS are you running on it? (X86 or x64)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40468461
it also happens when you are low on system resources, so check how much ram is used and free in  task manager
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40514983
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40514981
The problem was a hardware issue with the video card.  Replace video card and all is ok now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40514984
Thank you for the advice.  It took me a while to get the video card and replace it.  That took care of the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40515017
tx for the update, tucktech
0