Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 install on HP 350e ( brand new out of the box)

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi

I am getting furstrated with this fresh install of 2012 std server on ML350e server. There are 4 tb drives in the install and i have created a raid 1 configuration through the provisioning tool and it was all going fine. the operating system seemed to install fine and when i go as far as updates the machine just crapped itself and keeps rebooting saying things like reset your pc a required drive is missing.

Is there something that i am missing as i think i have explored all the areas of the provisioning tool and dont see anything wrong with what i am doing.

I got as far as getting to logon to windows and install updates and the server then crapped itself.

Any ideas would be grateful :)
Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465103
What's the system partition size?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40465193
Test the server's hardware (RAM, disks etc.), if possible with tools HP has for it. Also make sure all firmware is up-to-date.

But generally it is a bit typical to what happens when a RAM module is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 40465207
I am awaiting 32 gb of ram and the server has only come with 4gb of RAM. I will try and get some hp diagnostic tools and check. the hard drive partition is up on 2TB - 4 x 1tb sata drive in and raid 1 setup
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40465365
You can also run memtest86+ to test the RAM. It is included on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0