?
Solved

Selling used Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I have decommissioned a bunch of equipment in a colo including a couple of Cisco ASA 5505 devices and I am wondering what I should do to them before trying to sell them.   (Or should I bother trying to sell them?)
I am not very familiar with Cisco devices.
Other than doing a factory reset, is there anything else I should do to the device?
Will this device work for someone else or does it require a software license?
Is the device tied to the original purchaser/user somehow ?
Is there a simple way for me to confirm that the device is in general working properly (worthy of selling) ?

Thanks,

Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465042
You can always sell CISCO ASA 5505 devices. For small branch offices and home is this perfect firewall device. How old are your devices, can you see date of manufacture, amount of memory?

First series of ASA 5505 have 256 MB RAM, newer have 512 MB RAM.

Don't throw them away, I use to manage my clients using almost entirely CISCO ASA 5505.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465084
ASA 5505 are selling all the time on eBay. I suggest you look there to see what they are selling for and then decide it it's worth it to you to sell it.

If you have a universal IOS with licenses, you would want to uninstall the licenses.  But then again, if you're not replacing it with another 5505, or you don't need that license on a different 5505, you could skip that step.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40465099
Basic licence is 10 inside users, 3 VLAN (inside, outside, DMZ). Then you can have 50 or unlimited inside users, 20 VLAN's using Security Plus licence. Licence is tied to the serial number of ASA box.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40465253
Agree with all the above, they will probably be out of warranty - so if they have 256Mb of memory in them you can upgrade them to 512 (shop around on ebay - my memory upgrade cost $6 for my 5505).

And if you have a Cisco contract on another ASA you will be able to upgrade the to version 9. Without the memory go no further than 8.2!

As for licences - and software, it would be against our member agreement to tell you to do something dodgy, but I bought a 10 user restricted 5505, and its now a Security plus model with 25 premium SSL licences on it and a mobile licence (do some Googling!) Thats the difference between 150 quid on eBay or 300-400 quid :) (nuff said)

Pete
0