Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form opens for new record but want to edit existing records

Posted on 2014-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have a form that opens for a new record via an onclick event of another form:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmInventoryTransactions", acNormal, , , acFormAdd, acWindowNormal

But also on the is a "search" combobox.  When the user select a record from the combobox is there a way to make the form become record editable?

Or do I need two command buttons on the first form... one for new record and one for a searchable and record editable form open?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465128
use two buttons, one for add and one for edit
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465248
And hide the search box when you open the form in add mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40465268
Thanks to both of you.
0