Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Incomplete Failed Request Tracing Report

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I have a custom 500 error page that has been sending me incomplete data.  See below:

When Occur: 11/25/2014 12:27:38 PM
Web Page: //www.gopherstateevents.com
Line: 0
Column: -1
Source:
Description:
Err #:
Com Err #: 0
Category:
URL: /500err.asp
ASP Descr:

Line, Column, Source, Description, Err #, Category, and ASP Descr are either missing or "wrong."  I believe what is happening is that the Failed Request Tracing is reading from the custom error page rather than the page that caused the error.  This did not happen on my old server and I am guessing that it is a setting in IIS that is incorrect.

Here is what I get from the log files on the server:
Error Message
Here is my custom 500 error page code:
<%@ Language=VBScript%>

<%
Option Explicit

Dim i
Dim ASPErr
Dim ErrArray(23)
Dim bDontSend

bDontSend = False

On Error Resume Next
'Response.Clear
Set ASPErr = Server.GetLastError

ErrArray(0) = "Domain: Gopher State Events"
ErrArray(1) = "Organization: " & vbNullString
ErrArray(2) = "Site User: " & vbNullString
ErrArray(3) = "Role: " & vbNullString
ErrArray(4) = "Email: " & vbNullString
ErrArray(5) = "When Occur: " & Now()
ErrArray(6) = "Web Page: " & "//" & Request.ServerVariables ("SERVER_NAME") & ASPErr.File
ErrArray(7) = "Line: " & ASPErr.Line
ErrArray(8) = "Column: " & ASPErr.Column
ErrArray(9) = "Source: " & ASPErr.Source
ErrArray(10) = "Description: " & ASPErr.Description
ErrArray(11) = "Err #: " & ASPErr.ASPCode
ErrArray(12) = "Com Err #: " & ASPErr.Number
ErrArray(13) = "Category: " & ASPErr.Category
ErrArray(14) = "URL: " & Request.ServerVariables("URL")
ErrArray(15) = "ASP Descr: " & ASPErr.ASPDescription
ErrArray(16) = "REQUEST_METHOD: " & Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_METHOD")
ErrArray(17) = "SERVER_PORT: " & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT")
ErrArray(18) = "HTTPS: " & Request.ServerVariables("HTTPS")
ErrArray(19) = "LOCAL_ADDR: " & Request.ServerVariables("LOCAL_ADDR")
ErrArray(20) = "REMOTE_ADDR: " & Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
ErrArray(21) = "HTTP_USER_AGENT: " & Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT")
ErrArray(22) = "Query STring: " & Request.QueryString
ErrArray(23) = "Form: " & Request.Form

Open in new window


Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 40465857
I think it is easier to send the 500 error to the browser when viewing remotely, but view the actual error when viewing on the server (or your dev server).  That's what I do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40465873
I agree but sometimes it is hard to replicate the error...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1600 total points
ID: 40467009
I'm not sure if this is against EE rules or not (Scott, just delete this post if so and I'll find another way to get you the info) but I found this thread on an IIS site and it seems to have worked for a bunch of folks:

http://forums.iis.net/t/1150502.aspx?IIS7+Custom+500+asp+page+and+GetLastError+not+working

- open up the error pages and select "edit feature settings"
- set up your custom error page
- then set the error page back to the default

you could also try setting up a new error called 500.100 and configure your page for that as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40485444
Nice to get that up-n-running again.
0