Solved

DFS Replication, how to include sub-folders

Posted on 2014-11-25
13
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Environ is Server 2012 on each side of the MPLS.  There is a folder on one side named shares.

Under shares are 31 subfolders.  The top level share permission is everyone and it propagates down.

When I set up my replication to replicate shares across the MPLS, my top level folder of "shares" gets created, but none of my sub folders get created or replicated.

Can someone please tell me what I'm missing?

I need the top level share and all subfolders to replicate.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465179
It should replicate them without doing anything else.  Is it still replicating the files in the root folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40465185
So far I don't see anything other than the top level share folder.  Not even sub folders being created and I set it up over an hour ago.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465198
If you go into DFS management, and expand replication, and click on your DFS object, you should see tabs to the right.  Are the members there and enabled?  Are the connections enabled?  If you check their properties, is there a schedule set?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40465208
Yes, all are present and enabled.  There is a schedule set for 512 kbps during business hours and full after hours.

You think I just am not waiting long enough?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465216
Try putting a small file in the root of the top folder.  See if that replicates.  I would think you would have seen something by now.  

You can also open the properties of one of the folders under the Memberships tab, click on the Staging tab to see where it's being staged, and see if there's anything in there.  

Also, if the staging quota is too small, it may slow or stop replication.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465225
Hmm...I assumed that the staging path was available to view, but I can't view it myself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465233
Okay, you can if you use a command prompt.  Do a dir /ah it'll show you the private folder as a Junction.  Then you can just CD \priv* and do a directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40465272
There are already several small files in the root of the top level share, along with subfolders.  Still nothing showing up on the destination side.

I can see the junction point, but access is denied to cd to it.  I could do the command prompt elevated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465281
Yes, it probably needs to be elevated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40465284
ok, my junction is system_information_ etc.  I can get into that folder, but no sub folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40465350
There aren't sub-folders under the private folder?  There should be a handful, conflicts, deleted, installing, preexisting, and staging.  These folders aren't hidden.

Another thing you can try is to go back to DFS management and the connections tab, select the first one, right click, and choose "replicate now".
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 40465944
You should run a DFS replication report. It will tell you how much has replicated, how much needs to replicate, bandwidth savings, errors, warnings, whether or not your staging area needs to be larger, etc.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754227.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40477045
ok, I'm onsite tomorrow.
0