Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

quality in tb hard disk selection..

Posted on 2014-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
with thanksgiving around the corner, planning to invest in some 2TB disks.

can you suggest if there is any 'higher' quality disks you can go for external disks, more than the 'normal' ones.

the goal is store many video files, for store/keep/use/reuse for web streaming site purpose.

if I don't mind spending extra quality, can I still get them at amazon.com and the like or is there more specialized sites you would recommend for them?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 336 total points
ID: 40465260
First, all disks break down.  Might not at first but eventually.  If you are considered about reliability then get a second disk to act as backup.

Second, get an enterprise disk.  These usually have a five year warranty compared to normal disk warranties of one year or so.

See for example

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/internal/enterprise/
http://www.hgst.com/hard-drives/enterprise-hard-drives (you'll have to open each disk link to see the warranty)
http://www.seagate.com/www-content/product-content/enterprise-performance-savvio-fam/enterprise-performance-10k-hdd/ent-perf-10k-v8/en-us/docs/enterprise-performance-10k-hdd-ds1785-2-1409us.pdf

Note some of these have SAS interfaces but SATA ones do exist.  Do a Google search for:

enterprise drive amazon

and you'll find them.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 336 total points
ID: 40465276
I'm find with Amazon.com, but shop around to see if you can get stuff cheaper.

I would suggest a RAID - have a look on Amazon for Raid hard drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 40465396
For external disks you don't need enterprise disks, but as has been mentioned, always make sure you take your backups seriously.

Personally I always prefer getting a dock, and then you can use any disk to drop into the dock.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 40465405
Go with a NAS-rated or Enterprise drive.  I like the WD Reds, but the Seagate NAS units and the HGST units are also excellent drives.

An Enterprise drive will have a 5-year warranty vs. the 3-year warranties on NAS units; but the NAS units are very reliable and run notably cooler, since they spin at slower speeds (but are still PLENTY fast for what you're going to use them for).

I'd also consider buying larger drives -- at least 3TB, and perhaps 4TB.    The 6TB units are also nice, but may be more than you want to spend.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40465595
I like western digital with seagate as a close second. Disks are cheap enough that you should get 2 and back them up.

Newegg.com has some great deals and usually free/fast shipping. Cyber monday is where it is at! Best of luck also for external 4TB costs about the same and for video you might just want to pay the few extra bucks as you run out of room faster than you think!

Happy thanksgiving everyone!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 40465866
Have you read the backblaze blog on hard disks and reliability?  eye-opening for me.  I won't buy a Seagate drive anymore.

I'd also agree with the statement above "all disks break down" - I will say you are a fool if you don't use a mirror / replication of some kind on any data that's important REGARDLESS of how reliable ANYONE says a drive is.

https://www.backblaze.com/blog/hard-drive-reliability-update-september-2014/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 40465950
A couple thoughts on the BackBlaze study => I've followed the BackBlaze reports for several years, and they are indeed an interesting set of real-world data.    However, note that BackBlaze often gets their drives via "farming" -- i.e. removing drives from external enclosures when they are less expensive than bare drives, and indeed even pays a small bounty for those who will do that and send them their drives.    It's debatable how well handled those drives are when removed by consumers, and how well packaged they are when mailed to BackBlaze.    ... and the most inexpensive drives to acquire that way are Seagates -- so this could be a source of some bias in the data.

It is, however, nevertheless a good data point -- and a good reason to use HGST and WD drives.

As for "... you are a fool if you don't use a mirror / replication of some kind on any data that's important  ..."  ==>  I'll go a step further and say that even WITH replication (i.e. a RAID array) you are still a fool if you don't, in addition to that, have a backup of your data.    A RAID array, no matter how fault-tolerant it is (i.e. RAID 5, RAID 6, etc.) is NOT a substitute for a backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40474239
thanks. investing in NAS.. appreciate your pointer
0