Solved

latest technology for USB drives.

Posted on 2014-11-25
10
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
is USB 3.0 still the greatest and latest in USB drive technology?

anything else you look for when purchasing a bunch of 16GB pen drives for work?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 72 total points
ID: 40465235
USB is still the latest commercial revision of USB flash drives.

For the second question, I just use name brand drives and they work fine. (Many name brands).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 143 total points
ID: 40465324
Yes USB 3.0 it the latest, but remember, you only get USB 3 speeds if your PC is similarly equipped.

There are a lot of fake flash drives out there.
They are cheap and will show the correct size in the PC, but actually have a lower capacity.

This freeware is a great flash drive tester
http://www.portablefreeware.com/?id=1519

I buy my flashdrives from www.zoombits.co.uk
Good value, service and cheap postage worldwide.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 71 total points
ID: 40465373
There are huge performance differences. Some models are good at writing, some are good at reading. You should look from some that are good at both. The only USB3 pen drives I had so far were both good ones:
Kingston Data traveler
Corsair Voyager GT
...and some Adata model that I don't remember the name of.
"good" could mean about 100MB/s read&write. Or more if you are lucky.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 71 total points
ID: 40465513
The USB Implementers Forum is a good site to keep up with USB developments:
http://www.usb.org/home

There's a USB 3.1 Specification there:
http://www.usb.org/developers/ssusb

Here's an interesting article about 3.1:
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/usb-3.1-usb-type-c-connector,27796.html

I avoid eBay for flash cards/drives/sticks — lots of fake/counterfeit memory there. I buy at established retailers like Amazon, Buy.com (now Rakuten), and Newegg. And even then, I test every flash device with H2testw:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/H2testw.shtml

Here's what its output looks like when the drive is clean:

Test finished without errors.
You can now delete the test files *.h2w or verify them again.
Writing speed: 40.1 MByte/s
Reading speed: 76.6 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4

Here's its output when it finds a problem (this was a 4GB card with some bad memory):

The media is likely to be defective.
3.8 GByte OK (8093404 sectors)
146 KByte DATA LOST (292 sectors)
Details:139.5 KByte overwritten (279 sectors)
2.5 KByte slightly changed (< 8 bit/sector, 5 sectors)
4 KByte corrupted (8 sectors)
93.5 KByte aliased memory (187 sectors)
First error at offset: 0x000000007707a408
Expected: 0x7707a406f9729c11
Found: 0xf907a406f932b511
Writing speed: 898 KByte/s
Reading speed: 4.91 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4

Here's an example of another bad one (this was a fake 32GB card):

The media is likely to be defective.
230.4 MByte OK (471942 sectors)
31.0 GByte DATA LOST (65029242 sectors)
Details:738.3 MByte overwritten (1512137 sectors)
0 KByte slightly changed (< 8 bit/sector, 0 sectors)
30.2 GByte corrupted (63517105 sectors)
738.3 MByte aliased memory (1512137 sectors)
First error at offset: 0x0000000001410008
Expected: 0x0141000012cf0011
Found: 0x0141000012c40011
Writing speed: 3.81 MByte/s
Reading speed: 3.74 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4

H2testw is often referred to as the Gold Standard for finding fake flash memory. I suggest that you give it a spin on the 16GB pen drives that you buy. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 143 total points
ID: 40465583
The Kingston Data travelers mentioned by McKnife are available from zoombits
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 71 total points
ID: 40465968
Basically, just check the USB drive specs before ordering:

For example, these USB drives appear virtually identical:
http://www.microcenter.com/product/423651/USB_Ultra_USB_30_Flash_Drive_-_64GB
http://www.microcenter.com/product/400021/Extreme_16GB_SuperSpeed_USB_30_Flash_Drive_SDCZ80-016G-A75

If you look closer at the specs though, you clearly see that one drive can transfer data twice as fast.
although the one that is faster only has a two year warranty:
see the attached print screens.
80MB.jpg
190M.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
davidanders earned 72 total points
ID: 40467235
Dealnews will send you emails about today's best buys in flash drives (or whatever)
Price per Gb can be as low as $.25 vs $1 per in stores.
A year ago, the lowest price was $.50 per Gb.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 40468454
I had no idea about fake flash drives thanks Eirman.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40474226
i'll be careful in choice. thx 4 guidance.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40474292
@25112  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0