?
Solved

Problem in HD pictures in Lync

Posted on 2014-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Dear all,

I'm trying to import HD picture in Lync profile, it's redirect me to my exchange mailbox and I import my HD photo there, it's a good photo with 2MB size at least, but still the users didn't see it in HD or good quality, whenever they do a Lync call and they maximize the Lync windows, the photo appear in very bad quality.

How to solve this? Anything around I have to do? Do I have to change the photo extension type?

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465266
Have you followed the following guide.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/jj688150.aspx 

make sure the pictures are 648x 648 pixels
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40466187
Dear Paul,

It's mentioned that;

to that, Exchange 2013 can automatically resize these photos for use in different products as needed.

I upload picture which is better than what's required and still sometime it's not appear well.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40476119
If the photo even appears at all then the format is correct and there are no changes you can make to impact the quality.  The original image is often downscaled across different clients and in different display modes. It also depends on if a local Lync user or a federated user is viewing the photo.

In practice it is pretty common to see the image compressed in the Lync client and not displayed at the full 648x648 native resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40511382
how to check if the photo are in the correct format and size?

I did all required but still we have problem in photos
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 40531894
The TechNet article referenced above says it will scale as needed but I believe it means it will scale to a lower resolution from 648 x 648.  You must start with 648 x 648 as the maximum resolution.

The way I check resolution is to find the JPG file in Windows Explorer, right-click on the file and select Properties.  Click the Details tab.  There should be entries that show the size (width and height) in pixels.  There should also be a Bit depth value as well.

From the article is this note:
If you have the resources, it is recommended that you upload 648x648 photos; that provides the maximum resolution and optimal picture quality in any of the Office 2013 applications. Each JPEG photo with a size of 648x648 and a depth of 24 bits results in a file size of approximately 240 kilobytes. That means you will need approximately 1 megabyte of disk space for every 4 user photos.

Hope this helps.

Larry
0