Solved

Setting up lab on Windows 8.1 machine with i7 processor and 16 GB of RAM

Posted on 2014-11-25
9
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
What is the best way to setup lab on Windows 8.1 machine with latest i7 processor, SSD hd, 16Gb of RAM ? What are my best options - virtual box, vmworkstation, install Hyper V on my machine, etc. Please, advise

I am interested in testing Hyper V, Server 2012 DC upgrade from 2k3 to 2012, AppZero migration.
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 40465406
Why not use WIndows 8.1 Pro Client Hyper-V ?

which is part of Windows 8.1 and Integrated into Windows 8.1!

So do you want to Test Windows Server 2012 R2 and add the Hyper-V role also?

So which Hosting Hypervisor do you want to start with....

Windows 8.1 Pro and Client Hyper-V role

Windows Server 2012 R2 add Hyper-V role
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 250 total points
ID: 40465415
Like Andrew stated Hyper-V is an option, you could look into VMware Player or even better VMware workstation!
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40465493
VMware Workstation costs money, and is a Type 2 Hypervisor.

You already have a Type 1 HYpervisor built in Windows 8.1 Pro! (included for FREE! at no more cost!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40465496
I just find VMware more reliable and easier to use than hyper-v. Agreed it costs money but you get what you pay for.

It also depends on what the author feels more comfortable using.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 40465689
oh. hyper V client sounds awesome!! I just bought this laptop Lenovo Y50 Touch and it it seems that I have to pay an additional $99 to buy 8.1 Pro Pack now....It wont allow me to add this feature otherwise.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40465773
You must have purchased it with Home!

You choice, but I would opt for Type 1 Hypervisor Built In!

VMware Workstation is a Type 2, and costs approx the same amount of money!
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 40465930
Actually I found the key for 8.1 Pro and I also have a license for VMWare workstation 8.

For the Hyper V Server that will be running Windows 2012 and 2k3. Which one is better?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40465934
For the Hyper V Server that will be running Windows 2012 and 2k3. Which one is better?

That really depends on what you are wanting to evaluate. Both will perform the same

Windows Server 2012 R2 with Hyper-V role, and Windows 8.1 Client Hyper-V.

if you are wanting to evaluate what Organisations use, then use Windows Server 2012 R2, but you will need to install this on your Laptop!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 40468083
Thank you so much! I am testing with Hyper V client and it is working great!
0