Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LDAP Query to Find Users

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
We are looking for an LDAP Query that will return results of only domain users who have the Telephone field populated in AD.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40465412
In regards to LDAP queries which can be run to lookup accounts in AD for certain fields populated, look here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5392.active-directory-ldap-syntax-filters.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 40465419
how would be query a specific field in AD?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466760
Try these steps:

In Active Directory Users and Computers, right click on your domain name on the left pane > Find > in the Find dropdown box select Custom Search > click the Advanced tab > type in the following in the in the Enter LDAP query: box then click Find Now:
(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user))(telephoneNumber=*)

Open in new window

LDAP-Query-for-Telephone-No..pngThis should then list all the user accounts that has the telephone number field populated.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470735
You could easily find this information out by importing the ad powershell model and doing a query for the desired information..

THe following link should point you in the write direction..
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/03/20/use-powershell-to-find-non-default-user-properties-in-ad.aspx
0