Solved

How to access an access point with a different gateway address?

Posted on 2014-11-25
18
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I am using a Buffalo WHR-300HP2D  running DD-WRT firmware.  The router gateway is 192.168.11.1.

I want to add a Linksys WAP54G wireless access point.  The access point claims an address of 192.168.1.245.  I cannot access it at that IP address.  Tried 192.168.11.245; no good.  I have used a scanner from 192.168.0 through 192.168.255 and 192.168.11.0 through 192.168.11.255 and both scans do not find the access point.

So I also tried connecting the access point to my PC with a cross over cable; same results.  The WAP54G has been hard reset with the reset button.  Can't figure out any other way to connect to it.  So I need two things:

1.  Connection to the WAP54G, then
2.  How to change its IP address to 192.168.11,something

Ultimately I want to connect a Chromecast through the access point.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marrj
ID: 40465526
If you take a computer and connect it to the LAN side of the WAP54G are you not getting an IP address?  Try a straight through cable if the crossover cable doesn't work. Connect, open a DOS window and type in ipconfig at the C prompt.  Your gateway should be the WAP54G.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465553
Well, at least I'm getting something.

Did as you suggest, and the return was:
IP address is 169.354.134.60;
Subnet of 255.255.0.0
and default gateway is blank.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465588
You will need to give your device a static ip on the same range when directly connected to the AP you should then be able to ping it and edit the config.

If the AP IP is 192.168.1.245/24 (255.255.255.0) give your  device an IP of 192.168.1.244/24

Edit: a normal network cable should work, most devices auto crossover these days.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marrj earned 250 total points
ID: 40465714
Yeah, that is the silly Windows Private IP addressing.  It won't work with that.
Try what Mike said.  Static IP using 192.168.1.244 subnet mask 255.255.255.0  with a gateway of 192.168.1.245.

Then try opening a browser page to 192.168.1.245
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465717
You shouldn't need the gateway on the client as you aren't doing any routing, it won't hurt having it but it's not required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465726
How do I set the subnet?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465732
It's the second field on the network card properties under tcp/ip, assuming you mean on the pc that is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465733
And how to set the gateway?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465736
Ah; let me look
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465742
You don't need a gateway, you will for the AP when you configure it but not for your PC..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465812
Marjj, that worked fine.  I am not into the AP.  So the next step is what do I enter into the AP setup so that it will then be on my router, which is at 192.168.11.1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465814
Oops:  I am NOW into the AP, not "not".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465818
So you can now ping the AP? If so open a web browser and enter http://192.168.1.245 in the address bar, you may need a username and password, check the manual/Google for the defaults. Once in you should be able to set the IP of the AP, again the manual should help here. Once changed remove the static address from your PC and try to connect to the AP on its new address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465821
I am actually logged into the AP.  The question is, what settings do I now put into it?  I expect:


IP:  192.168.11.245
Mask:  255.255.255.0
Gateway:  192.268.11.1

Right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465822
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 250 total points
ID: 40465824
The above is correct, assuming you are not already using 192.168.11.245
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40465833
Hmmmm; still won't connect.  Let me do a factory reset and start over.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465839
Ok, don't forget though once you change the IP on the AP you will need to connect both it and your PC back to the network and have your PC get an IP address from your router before you can access it.
0