Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 11 shutting down

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
We have a client Laptop that has an issue with IE 11 shutting down when trying to print within the application. For example:

Log in to Amazon or other sites and try to print copy of past transactions...Same sites work fine with Chrome and printing in general (apps) OK

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40465713
interc3905--
" try to print copy of past transactions"
Can you give us any more info on the format of those sites or perhaps even post a URL?  You say all is OK with "printing in general " which I understand to mean with IE as well as Chrome
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 40465728
Its not the sites as everything prints fine in Chrome. "printing in general" simply means we know the printer configuration and printer is good as works fine inside of Office apps
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40465957
Did you try putting IE 11 into compatibility mode?

Click "Tools" > "Compatibility View settings" > then click the "Add" button adding Amazon to the list of sites?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 40710420
Thanks
0