Solved

How to add database to asp.net project folder vs2012

Posted on 2014-11-25
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
A small asp.net c# application works with a remote database (on the same computer).

Question: What are the steps to upload this database to asp project folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40465704
What do you mean by "remote database"? What kind of database is this?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40465719
It is in SSMS. I want to bring into solution folder as we do with desktop application (as local file).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40465740
SSMS is a utility for interacting with SQL Server and some of its lighter variants. It alone is not a database. Are you therefore saying that you are working with SQL Server? Or perhaps SQL Server Express or Compact?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40465756
My apology for poor description. I have SQLEXPRESS12, the database I work with now is in the Data folder (C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.SQLEXPRESS12\MSSQL\DATA) and this is how SSMS sees it.

I will not be using compact version. What I want to do is to upload this database from DATA folder (after it is off line and detached) into my asp solution folder.

The reason I am doing it to make this application portable. Later when I try it on another computer; which also has SQLEXPRESS12, would allow me to demo the app on that computer.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40465807
take the database offline
copy it to your appdata folder
attach it from your appdata folder.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40465825
I can manually copy and paste it into App_Data folder manually. But I am looking for a wizard solution that it works.

I tried: On the solution folder right-click/Add/Existing Item...  this gives me the browser. After selecting the .mdf file, the database gets copied solution folder whereas I was expecting to put in App_Data folder which it doesn't.

Eventually, I want to add few tables and procs into a LINQ-TO-SQL interface to create a .dhml file to work with.

This process seemingly is different with asp compare to desktop which I am quite familiar with.

Question: How is this done in a asp.net application?
0