?
Solved

How to retrieve recordsets from tables on two diffrent servers in classic asp

Posted on 2014-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
All,

How can I retrieve recordsets from tables on two diffrent servers using classic asp OR a view in MS SQL Management Stuido?
0
Comment
Question by:Upperdecker
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40465771
Since the server (and the login) are part of the connection string, you would have to make two separate queries.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40465801
+1 for Dave.  It is as easy as 2 connection strings and call it twice.

Do you need to search both db's at the same time?  for what type of data and results?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 600 total points
ID: 40466507
view in MS SQL Management Studio
You need to create a Linked Server from one server to the other one, so you can write a View referring a table in another database.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1400 total points
ID: 40466937
the linked server is the best route to go, and just to expand on Vitor's post, you can easily create a linked server in Management Studio or by using the sp_addlinkedserver stored procedure.

references:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188279.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190479.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Upperdecker
ID: 40467612
Thank you.
0