?
Solved

excel if statement print

Posted on 2014-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi,

I am trying to use the if statement such that it checks for a condition in column A and returns the date and value in a cell from columns C and D respectively.
The problem is that column C is a date column and column D is a float value. The following line then forms a weird format for the date and combines it with value in column D.

=IF(D8>3,C8&" "&D8,0)

How do I rectify this?

Thanks
Shilpi
0
Comment
Question by:camper12
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40465718
You'll need to use the TEXT function to format each of the values....

    =IF(D8>3, TEXT(C8, "dd-mmm-yy") & " " & TEXT(D8, "0.00"), 0)

Modify the formats to suit.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 800 total points
ID: 40465725
Convert the date column to a text string using your preferred date format

=IF(D8>3,TEXT(C8,"yyyy-mm-dd" & " " & D8,0)

I'm a tiny bit confused because you wrote:
it checks for a condition in column A

... but your formula doesn't refer to column A

Maybe it should be
=IF(A8>3,TEXT(C8,"yyyy-mm-dd" & " " & D8,0)
0