Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel automatic formatting

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi all!

I've prepared a formula that colors my cell following various rules

Everything works great but if I copy the formula for all the column it won't work for all the rows...

I need this formula to work on both Excel and Libre Office Calc.

What am I doing wrong?

See example attached.
test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 40465953
I opened your attached file and saw no conditional formatting and no VBA (opened Visual Basic Editor from the Developer tab.

Please save your working example as a Macro-enabled Excel workbook (XLSM extension).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466012
You only need to change the relative/absolute cell referencing in two of your conditional format formulas.

First, open the Conditional Formatting Rules Manager (Menu: Home, Styles group, Conditional Formatting, Manage Rules...)
Change the top filter to "This Worksheet"
CFRMDouble-click the first rule and change the greater than formula to =$H2 and click OK.
CF rule 1Double-click the second rule and change the last formula to =$H2 and click OK.
CF rule 2Your final rule can be left as-is.
Click the "OK" button to close.

You can now copy the cell down as many rows as needed and the conditional formatting rule will follow.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40466304
That's what a perfect solution should be!

Thanks :D
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40467029
You're welcome.  Happy Thanksgiving!
-Glenn
0