Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Error in '/' Application

Posted on 2014-11-25
12
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hello Experts,
I converted a dot.net web project from vs 2003 to vs 2010.  It is running fine in my local machine.  But when I deployed it in our web server with Windows 2008 OS, I am getting the below error.  Please see the attachment.  I am using the right Framework 4.0 in web.config file.  Also, in IIS, I did the necessary changes.  Do you have any idea?  Thank you in advance.
RuntimeError.png
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40465780
That message is telling you what to do to be able to view the error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465785
Try accessing the site from the server itself, you should get a more descriptive error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40465804
Mike,
Thank you!  I did try from the server and getting exact same error message.

Thank you!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465813
Can you upload a screenshot of the one ran from the server not a client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40465832
It is exact same Runtime Error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40465834
That's odd, it should be different as the one above suggests that remote errors are disabled. Are all the required application pools started and set to use the new version? It's kind of hard to diagnose without an actual error though.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465836
You need to make the change suggested in that message before you can see the actual error message.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465847
^ This is why I am confused you are getting the same message as the screenshot suggests browsing the site from the local server to see the message.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40465860
I think the default 'mode' does not display any errors.  This is what I had to put in my 'web.config' to show errors in the browser.  I would imagine that a .NET application will have more in that file.
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
    <system.webServer>
        <httpErrors errorMode="Detailed" />
        <asp scriptErrorSentToBrowser="true"/>
        <urlCompression doDynamicCompression="true" doStaticCompression="true"/> 
    </system.webServer>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
        <compilation debug="true"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
RadhaKrishnaKiJaya earned 0 total points
ID: 40465868
Dave/Mike,
I did the change as suggested and getting "An operations error occurred" message.  Do you think it is related to security issue?

Thank you for your time.
OperationsError.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40465876
Dave/Mike,
I changed a new application pool with Integrated mode and applied that to the Basic Settings.  It is working now.  Thank you guys for your quick response.   I have no words.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40472355
Already mentioned the reasons.
0