Solved

Office 2013 running slow with Hyper V 2012 R2 Terminal servers and Wyse c10le thin clients

Posted on 2014-11-25
10
652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi,

I am looking at replacing our 2 2008 R2 TS running Office 2010 with 2 2012 R2 TS running Office 2013.

I have created the 2 new servers and loaded Office 2013 and all seemed ok when using them with my laptop, so I rolled them out to a couple of test users who are using Wyse c10le thin clients and 24" dual monitors. Since the testing has started they have reported back that move icons around on the screen is clunkey and when scrolling in office 2013 it is slow and does not scroll smoothly.

Can someone tell me whether the thin clients are adequate to do the work and if so what settings on either the thin clients or servers can be changed to improve the visual performance.

Thanks Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Balco
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 40465952
Hi

I think that you need a RemoteFX Enabled Devices to find thin-client devices which have been designed and certified to deliver a great RemoteFX / Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) experience

Take a look at

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14534.remotefx-enabled-devices.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40466089
I think the problem here is due to the latest version of the Remote Desktop Connection client (RDP 8) as Windows 2012 R2 ships with this version of RDP by default.

Are you running ThinOS 8? If not, see if you are eligible for this update as it looks like it includes DP 8 and is compatible with C10LE's. See here for more information: http://www.dell.com/learn/us/en/uscorp1/press-releases/2013-05-20-dell-wyse-thinos-8-thin-client-d10d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balco
ID: 40466094
I updated our firmware to 8.02 to fix another issue last week so this all should be good.

Have done a little bit of further testing and found that the c10le seems to work ok with 1 monitor.

Have some 3012-T10D on order and hopefully will receive these in the next 2 weeks so it will be interesting how these goes.

Also have asked our Wyse reseller to find out if the C10LE are suitable or should we be using another model.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466099
The new 5000 series line looks quite nice, dual core processors and Radeon HD graphics chips.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balco
ID: 40466102
It will be interesting to see what our reseller and dell have to say have a call into them as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466105
Yep let me know how you go as I have a few clients also using C10LEs, albeit they're all on 2008 RDS environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balco
ID: 40466123
Will do, I have been asked to raise a support call with Dell and check this trial version of:
TCX: http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/wyse-tcx/pd?~ck=anavhttp://www.dell.com/us/business/p/wyse-tcx/pd?~ck=anav
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Balco
Balco earned 0 total points
ID: 40468199
Hi,

We have fixed the problem by loading hotfix 8.0_411 which you can download if you have Software support.

I think Dell really need to put the hotfixes at the top of your download page so the lastest firmware is easy to find.

Cheers Mark
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40468241
Glad to hear. I'll make note of this hotfix once I start the move to 2012 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balco
ID: 40473316
Since this was the actual hotfix applied I would like other people to see this.
0