Solved

How to set up junior administrator to only reset user passwords

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hi

We have windows 2012 AD server and windows 7 workstation. We have two OUs, That is Staff OU and Student OU. I want to give my assistant only the privilege to reset the user password both staff and students.

Please can some on post me a step by step guide to set up this on his windows 7 PC.Is there any third party free software?

Any help much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 167 total points
ID: 40465974
You need delegate permissions:

Task 1: Delegate unlock user account permission

1.     Create the group or user account that you want to have the right to change password and unlock user accounts in Active Directory Users and Computers (for example, Help Desk Admins).

2.     Right-click the domain in Active Directory Users and Computers, and then click Delegate Control from the menu that is displayed.

3.     The Delegation of Control Wizard should be displayed. On the Welcome dialog box, click Next.

4.     On the Users and Groups dialog box, click Add. Select the group in the list that you want to give the right to unlock accounts, and then click OK. On the Users and Groups dialog box, click Next.

5.     On the Tasks to Delegate dialog box, click Create a custom task to delegate, and then click Next.

6.     On the Active Directory Object Type dialog box, click Only the following objects in the folder:. In the list, click User objects (the last entry in the list), and then click Next.

7.     On the Permissions dialog box, click to clear the General check box, and then click to select the Property-specific check box. In the Permissions list, click to select the Read lockoutTime check box, click to select the Write lockoutTime check box, Chick to select the Reset Password and then click Next.

8.     On the Completing the Delegation of Control Wizard dialog box, click Finish.


Task 2: Delegate unlock user account permission


1. In the console of "Active Directory Users and Computers" -> Right the desired OU or Container in the left pane -> Delegate Control…

2. In the Wizard of Delegate Control… -> Add the desired delegated user account or group of management -> Select "Create a custom task to delegate" -> Choose "Only the following objects in the folder" -> Choose the "User objects" and Check the box of "Create selected object in this folder" -> Next -> Check "Change Password" -> Finish the Wizard.

Details from:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/3f0dbf8e-636b-45fe-93db-f788d5b976fd/allow-help-desk-to-only-reset-user-passwords
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 167 total points
ID: 40466129
My apologies. I didn't know about blind links.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 166 total points
ID: 40468078
Create a global securitygroup in AD e.g.: AD_ADMIN_ResetPasswords
Add the user account of the junior administrator to this group (member).

Start AD Users and Computers
View |Advanced Features
Right click on the OU where you want to give these permissions and select Properties
Click the Security tab
Click Advanced, click Add..., type AD_ADMIN_ResetPasswords, click Check Names and OK
On the object tab, select Apply to "Descendant User objects"
Allow the following 2 permissions:
Change password  and  Reset password
Click OK, OK, OK

I prefer to set the permissions manually as by using delegation you do not have full control on the assigned permissions.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Windows 10 is here and for most admins this means frustration and challenges getting that first working Windows 10 image. As in my previous sysprep articles, I've put together a simple help guide to get you through this process. The aim is to achiev…
What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now