?
Solved

Both IE and Chrome doesn't work on Window 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
My IE and Chrome can't connect to internet on my Window 2008 R2 server. Any reboot and there is no blocking on the firewall and network.

All network connection to this server is fine and I can connect to everywhere except to the internet. Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40465991
"I can connect to everywhere except to the internet. "

That would strongly suggest a bad default gateway setting, bad routing info, misconfigured proxy, or blocking at the network edge.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40466002
What does Network and Sharing show?

Try a tracert www.yahoo.com

what does that show?

ipconfig /all post
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40466170
Guessing that there is two default gateway setup.

          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1  Default
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      10.0.23.254  Default

192.168.1.0 is the NAS network but default gateway is needed on this network adapter.

How to set 10.0.23.0 is the default network to go ? Tks
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466266
"but default gateway is needed on this network adapter."

Why?  You can't have two default gateways and expect things to work. Pick one.
0