Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Generating a random string in Sql server

Posted on 2014-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
If I have 300 users in my database, and I need to assign each one a random Id,
how can I do this using SQL server. I don't want to use GUIDs because I think that is kind of over kill.

I would like the ID to be 4 characters long. I can query the database to find out if the id already exists, and if it does, I just run the random id sql code again, until I get a unique id.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1416 total points
ID: 40466077
Probably a more graceful way to pull this off, but this works
Declare @max smallint = 1, @min smallint = 26

SELECT 
   CHAR(((@max + 1) - @min) * Rand() + @min + 64) + 
   CHAR(((@max + 1) - @min) * Rand() + @min + 64) + 
   CHAR(((@max + 1) - @min) * Rand() + @min + 64) + 
   CHAR(((@max + 1) - @min) * Rand() + @min + 64)

Open in new window


btw Check out my article an article:  T-SQL recipe to create a million sample people that has a wompload of SQL Server random number/random name features.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Garg
Vikas Garg earned 584 total points
ID: 40466085
Hi,

You can use this along with your query

SELECT format(CAST(RAND() * 10000 AS int),'0000') AS RandomNumber , username from Usertable
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1416 total points
ID: 40466734
btw if you have some time to play with this, you could create a table with string values 'spring', 'summer', 'winter', 'fall', then mimic the article code I have to make your passwords a random string value and a couple of numbers.  

Will be easier to remember spring23 then UKEW.
0