Solved

wireless troubleshooting

Posted on 2014-11-25
9
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
My laptop has a wireless signal but I cannot access any website. I can ping 4.2.2.2 but the ping time is around 150ms. When I plugged my laptop straight into Verizon router, I cannot access the Internet without any problem. How do I troubleshoot my wireless? I already reset my router several times. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
Comment Utility
One place you can start is to install Wifi Analyzer on your phone to check for interference on the channel

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.farproc.wifi.analyzer&hl=en
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
Comment Utility
Here are some other thoughts

What type of Wifi are you using 802.11 a/b/g/n If you are connecting with "a" then it will be slow

How strong does Windows report the signal strength?

You wifi router could be malfunctioning. How old is it? Has the firmware been upgraded?

Are you using the most recent driver for your network card. Ensure that this driver is up to date
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I have  a very good signal. I have 4 laptops and this one is the only one that cannot access the Internet via wireless.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Compare IPConfigs as well, sounds like DNS or firewall from wireless to internet.

What model of device
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
Yes DNS is the issue. It is set to 4.2.2.2. When I removed it to set it whatever the router gave it. It works fine. I don't understand why 4.2.2.2 did not work. It is a valid DNS server. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
Comment Utility
firewall blocking or ISP?  Can you ping or nslookup and use 4.2.2.2 as the server.  ie nslookup then server 4.2.2.2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I can ping the server and my other laptop is using 4.2.2.2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
Comment Utility
How about while on wifi or was that on Wifi?

Could the wifi router not be forwarding DNS requests for wifi clients?  How makes the AP
0