Solved

Windows 8.1 won't load startup programs minimized

Posted on 2014-11-25
26
2,878 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I have several shortcuts set to start up with windows 8.1 in the shell:startup folder. I have set them all to minimize, however none of them do. They all start regularly except for Skype which I don't have in that directory. If I test out the short cuts by themselves they start minimized but not when windows starts up.

I am running Windows 8.1 on a 2012 5.1 Mac Pro under Bootcamp.
0
Comment
Question by:MusicBuddha
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:teebon
ID: 40466185
You may want to check with this tool to verify the shortcuts and minimize setting:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40466255
I checked it out with the tool as you suggested, however I can't find the answer to why the programs are not starting minimized.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466620
OK I managed to replicate your problem on my Windows 8.1 machine.

I was able to launch Chrome minimized at startup by adding /minimized to the end of the Target command as below:
Start-Program-Minimized.pngThe Run Minimized setting had no effect which I found odd.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466624
Sorry, scratch that. Just tested it again and Chrome nor Adobe Reader started minimized. Let me do some more testing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40466864
Ok.. So i tried this on windows 8 and this is what i needed to do to get it to work..
1. Launch the registry
2. Go to Hklm>Software>Microsoft>Windows>Currentversion>Run
3. Create a String Value called whatever you are trying to launch minimized.
4. Leave the registry open.
5. Go to Computer
6. A drive, local drive, C: for instance
7. Create a new folder called minimized
8. Right click "New"
9. New Text file
10. Add this into the text file.. (NOTE: using a normal value does not work)
for instance, if you are trying to open firefox on a 64bit machine..

C:\
cd "program files (x86)"
cd "modzilla firefox"
start /min firefox.exe

Save the file as a batch file.. (.BAT)
Go back over to the registry and add the path to the bat file to the registry key you created earlier. If you have spaces in the name you will need to quote it out..

The /min does NOT work in anything other than the command prompt..
this is the only way i have been able to work around the lack of /min working in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40466935
Create a new String value
For instance if you wanted to start Notepad minimized on boot..
Call the string NotePad
and in the Value..
"C:\windows\system32\Notepad.Exe" /Minimized

I tried it with your exact example and the attached screen shot was the result. Thunderbird (on of the programs I want to start at run time} just starts like normal when put into the registry in this fashion.

Pciture of notepad started from the registry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40466984
Music, try out the way i have it in 8.. it does work..

Edit: should say Mozilla not Modzilla.. sorry..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467046
Sorry Rob, I didn't see your reply in there.

Ok.. So i tried this on windows 8 and this is what i needed to do to get it to work..

I tried this and it still loads thunderbird fullscreen. This is the exact code from the batch file I created.

C:\
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)"
cd "Mozilla Thunderbird"
start /min thunderbird.exe

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467070
Actually Rob when I run the batch file manually and at startup from the "Windows R" prompt it does nothing. I see the batch file flick past but nothing loads.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467081
What does it do when you drag and drop it into a cmd window?
Does it give an error?
or say anything.. because it works for Firefox fine, i am wondering what the error message is that flicks..

Are you sure your path is correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467092
Actually just installed Thunderbird and tried it with that specific program, and it works fine each time..

Possibly a UAC issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467095
Here is the output from dragging the batch file into a command window.

Capture-2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467207
Actually just installed Thunderbird and tried it with that specific program, and it works fine each time..

Possibly a UAC issue?

I have UAC turned off.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467301
Do you run classic shell?
Or are you running the regular desktop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467303
Also, just to test, does it do the same thing, if you run the bat file in a cmd prompt that is running as administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467327
I am running the standard desktop. The same as the one you would find in Windows 7.

And yes it does exactly the same thing when run in administrator command prompt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467343
Let's see if we can do the ghetto backwards way..
1. right click on the thunderbird.exe in the mozilla thunderbird folder and copy
2. paste the shortcut on the desktop
3. right click on the shortcut and choose properties
4. where it says run "normal window" click the drop down and choose "minimized"
5. apply OK
6. grab the shortcut and drag it into the start menu
7. drop it into the folder under all program files that is called startup

log out..
log back in
see if that works for you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467384
Nope that doesn't do it either.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467389
I am outta idea's brotha.. Maybe someone else will chime in, but those are the only ways i know to do this in Windows.

Best of Luck..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467413
Thanks for your help Rob!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467427
No worries Music.. Let me know if you figure it out..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40467866
What programs are you trying to launch minimized specifically? List them here and I'll see what I can do.

I was able to get Adobe Reader to launch minimized at login but that was using a switch which Adobe designed to allow Reader to start minimized. I think the program itself needs to be able to support this function as I wasn't able to get Chrome to launch minimized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40467868
Thunderbird, Calendar app called CCalendar and Tasmanager.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40468088
Do you mean Task Manager?

If so, I managed to find a way to get it to start minimized at logon via the Task Scheduler. Here are the steps:
Go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Task Scheduler > right click Task Scheduler Library > click Create Basic Task...
Give the Task a name (e.g. "Launch apps at login") > Next
Select When I log on at the Task Trigger window > Next
Leave it at Start a program at the Action window > Next
In the Program/script: field type in %windir%\system32\cmd.exe
In the Add arguments (optional): field type in /c start /min taskmgr.exe
In the Start in (optional): field type in %windir%\system32 > then click Next
Start-Task-Manager-Minimized.png
Tick the Open the Properties dialog for this task when I click Finish box then click on the Finish button
At the bottom of the properties for the new task, choose Windows 8.1 from the Configure for: dropdown menu > click OK when done
Log off then log back on, Task Manager should launch minimized

Repeat the above steps for your other programs. Just make sure you specify the path to the program's .exe in the Add arguments field and the folder path for the program in the Start in field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicBuddha
ID: 40468147
It works for Task Manager but not for Thunderbird.

I double checked the path settings and I will put them below so you can check them yourself.

Program Script: %windir%\system32\cmd.exe
Add Arguments: /c start /min "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe"
Start In: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Thunderbird"

What happens is that Thunderbird doesn't start at all
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40468165
You may have to resort to using an add-in for Thunderbird to get it to start minimized. Have a look at this add-on for Thunderbird and let me know if it works for you: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/minimize-on-start-and-close/
0