?
Solved

Problem to find out the detailed steps

Posted on 2014-11-25
11
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,
Within the existing backup procedures (I mean the current documents that are giving details of the backup steps), I can see there're files with the extensions like .rcv, .bat. But I never see the detailed steps which are mentioning the steps to create the .dmp files. where can I find out the steps to generate the .dmp files?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40466146
are you referring to windows dmp files (memory dump files)??
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40466174
I do not see the steps (in the relevant document) of the Backup procedure, which is to generate the .dmp files
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40466180
what document are you referring to ???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40466208
The one for our own DB backup procedure.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40466273
we can't see your own backup procedure

in general .dmp files are create with exp or expdp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40466279
I know, but I do not see such commands within .bat and .rcv files, which are doing the DB backup.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40466283
neither can i
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40466326
where can I find out the details that are generating the .dmp file?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1500 total points
ID: 40466490
it can come from anywhere
* someone can copy files to your server
* someone can start a batch, create any file and then rename the extension to .dmp
* it can come with a software installation
* al-jazeera installed a virus on your system which creates .dmp files

really from anywhere
> check the file properties, is there an author ? date created ?
any info ???
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40466710
As stated already, they really can come from anywhere.  We don't know your backup procedure.  Everyone's backups are unique.

In addition to other suggestions, they could be from a scheduled job within the database as well.

Personally, I don't like exports as backups.  You cannot roll them forward.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40468549
as long as you don't provide details of your backup
we can 't give good advice
0