?
Solved

outlook 2013 and outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
what is difference of outlook 2013 from outlook 2010
does making personnel folder as default not gone ? how to make personnel folder default for those who dont have much space on server ?
why prompting for password ?
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40512811
what is difference of outlook 2013 from outlook 2010
does making personnel folder as default not gone ? how to make personnel folder default for those who dont have much space on server ?
why prompting for password ?

1- Are you asking about the difference of features between Outlook 2013/2010 ?
2- Do you mean Personal folder? what's Personnel folder?
3- Could you please elaborate on why prompting for password? Please provide more details on what are you using right now and what's prompting for a password exactly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 40512841
The biggest difference is the way it looks, The menu is still the ribbon but it is different but functionally it is basically the same but here is a link to note some of the differences http://www.microsofttraining.net/versions/outlook-difference.php. The password prompting has to do with your email password, when it does are you selecting the box below the password, the one that says "remember password"? If you are and it is till prompting for a password then you need to check your "Account Settings" (Tools, Account settings). As far as the folders question goes I am also not sure exactly what you mean--please provide further details
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40513251
When you say saving to a Personal Folder....is Outlook connecting to an Exchange Server for email?    If that's the case, you should not be storing email in a personal folder (.pst) file.   doing so takes away the option to access your mail, anytime, anyplace as it was designed.   Adding drive storage space should be simple
0