Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start service using batch file

Posted on 2014-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Running Small Business Server 2008 on ML350 G5 server.
I need to start a service at a certain time each day.  I am not a computer expert.  I have created a batch file which will start the service at 02:00 am.  However, it needs to run as administrator.  Somehow I need to elevate the privilege .  I like my sleep and I don't want to wake up at 02:00 and elevate the batch file .   Someone must have figured out how to do this.

Remember, I am not an expert so please provide detailed instructions on how to raise the privilege so this batch file can run.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 628 total points
ID: 40466195
use the task scheduler to start the batch file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 668 total points
ID: 40466196
Use windows task scheduler. With this built in tool you can set the time, account to run under and other options.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721871.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 704 total points
ID: 40466213
Alternatively if there is an absolute requirement for a user name and password you can set this with your scheduled task and set run level RL to highest.


Command line would look like

Schtasks /ru username /rp password /RL highest /tn taskname /tr c:\somefile.bat
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40466214
Of course you'd have to edit the command for daily as well as time to run
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40468382
Thank you all for your prompt response.   I pay for this service so I appreciate prompt responses.
0