Solved

Backup and Restore domain controller

Posted on 2014-11-25
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Due to some hardware errors on the SATA drive, I need to backup and restore AD as immediately as possible.

I tried imaging the drive but was unsuccessful due to bad clusters.

Can I run a systemestate backup and perform a FULL domain controller restore so i don't have to remove and rejoin all computers to freshly installed domain controller? and so i don't have to create all accounts and passwords from scratch?

I would appreciate some feedback and links on how to do this step by step.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40466264
The biggest risk I see is that you won't know if the backup is healthy until a restore fails.... then it is too late.

If at all possible, I'd introduce a second DC while the first is online. Let it replicate. Transfer roles. Gracefully retire the first DC. Then if you want the original hardware to have a DC, (minus the failing drive), rinse and repeat to get a new DC back in the original location.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40466292
I also suggest putting a second DC and keeping it up for good.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40466605
Agreed. Take a System State backup anyway but use it as a last resort if you can't get a second DC to replicate.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40467184
So this is a single drive DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40467198
Unfortunately
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40467781
Thank you. This worked well
0